Privacy statement marXact

 Inleiding

marXact takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost integrity and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning the processing of your data. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, you may contact us at info@marxact.com.

Wie is marXact?

marXact is de besloten vennootschap marXact B.V., statutair gevestigd te Marathon 3J (1213PB) in Hilversum en staat ingeschreven bij de Kamer van Koophandel onder nummer 68076622.

marXact is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van uw persoonlijke gegevens.

marXact has appointed a Data Protection Officer. You may contact Raoul van Ginkel at info@marxact.com.

Why does marXact need your personal information?

Underneath you will find an overview and explanation of each of these purposes. You will also find a specification of which type of data marXact uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time marXact keeps this data.

Service, Client management and financial administration
Doel: Ordermanagement
Informatie: name and address-information, Shipping address, Billing address, Email address, Telephone number, payment information
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Handling complaints
Informatie: Name, Email address, Account number, Telephone number, Order number, Content of the complaint, Location, and user information
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Financiële administratie
Informatie: Name, Company name, Billing address, Bank details (Name bank/IBAN/BIC), outstanding balance
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Facturatie
Informatie: Company name, Billing address, Chamber of commerce number, VAT number, Client number, Telephone number, Email address
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: CRM
Informatie: Name, Username, Email address, Location, Order history, Social media, Browser, OS, User ID, Telephone number, Profile photo
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Service
Informatie: name and address-information, Email address, File information, Financial information, Information necessary to provide the service, Information that is generated during the service, Location, and user information
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Sollicitatie
Informatie: Alle noodzakelijke informatie
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Marketing
Doel: Directe marketing
Informatie: Name, name and address information, Email address, Telephone number
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Affiliate marketing
Informatie: Click behavior, Surf behavior, Interest in a product
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Retourneren
Informatie: Surf behavior, Email address
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Sociale marketing
Informatie: Social media account
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Behavioral targeting
Informatie: Surfgedrag
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Loyaliteitsprogramma
Informatie: User ID / Username, Email address, Telephone number, Order history, Name, Post/billing address
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Website
Doel: Website analytics
Informatie: Surfgedrag, Locatie
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: A/B-test
Informatie: Surfgedrag
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Rekening
Informatie: Name, Address, Email address, Username, Password
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Submitting reviews or messages
Informatie: User ID, Name, Content of the message
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Chatfunctie
Informatie: User ID, Email address, Name, Content of the chat message
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Veiligheid en fraudepreventie
Doel: Information security
Informatie: Wachtwoord
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Onderzoek en ontwikkeling
Doel: Marktonderzoek
Informatie: Habits, Surf behavior
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Doel: Scientific research
Informatie: name and address-information, Email address, Telephone number, Information about habits
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Overige activiteiten
Doel: To ensure optimal performance of the products and services provided by marXact B.V.
Informatie: Location and user information
Rechtsgrond: Legitimate interest
Betrokkenheid bij de rente: Only way to achieve the purpose
Opslagtermijn: As long as necessary for this purpose

 Hoe zijn we aan uw persoonlijke gegevens gekomen?

marXact has obtained your data because you have provided that information to us.

Wat zijn uw rechten?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights with regard to your information and the processing thereof:

 Toegang

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal information that has been collected by

marXact, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to marXact.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal data that you have seen as a result of a request for access and that you cannot change yourself in your account, you can request this at marXact. You can ask that marXact modifies, corrects, supplements, deletes, or screens your data. Limiting the processing of personal information.

Restricted processing

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask marXact to restrict the processing of your personal information.

 Bezwaren

If a certain processing takes place on the grounds of the ‘legitimate interest’ of marXact or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Transferring of data

You have the right to obtain your personal information from marXact. marXact will provide these in a structured and familiar format, which can easily be opened using popular software.

Geautomatiseerde verwerking

Whenever a decision about you is taken that is completely based on automated processing of your personal data, you have the right to request that that decision be re-evaluated by a person. You may at all times let us know your position on that decision or let us know that you do not agree.

Intrekking van de toestemming

When the legal basis for a particular process is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this information in the future. It may also result in marXact no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

 Reactie van marXact

A request can be sent to info@marxact.com. marXact will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after marXact has received such a request. If marXact rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

 Ontvangers van uw persoonlijke gegevens

It is possible that marXact is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming

marXact can use automated decision-making processes based on your data. It is possible that, based on your profile, some of our products or services marXact may not be available.

What are cookies and how does marXact use them?

marXact only uses technical and functional cookies. Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of marXact and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via marXact’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. When we talk about ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques with which information is collected, such as device fingerprinting. You may opt out of cookies by changing a setting in your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you may also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 Kunnen er wijzigingen worden aangebracht in deze Privacyverklaring?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore recommend that you regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

 Vragen, opmerkingen en klachten

Als u vragen heeft over dit Privacy Statement of over de manier waarop marXact uw gegevens gebruikt, kunt u een e-mail sturen naar info@marxact.com. Als u een klacht heeft over de manier waarop uw gegevens worden verwerkt, kunt u een e-mail sturen naar info@marxact.com. U heeft altijd het recht om contact op te nemen met de bevoegde nationale instantie voor gegevensbescherming. In Nederland is dit de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.