Privacy statement marXact

 Introduction

marXact takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost integrity and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning the processing of your data. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, you may contact us at info@marxact.com.

Who is marXact?

marXact is the limited liability company marXact B.V. with registered office at Marathon 3J (1213PB) in Hilversum and is listed at the Dutch Chamber of Commerce the Kamer van Koophandel under register number 68076622.

marXact is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

marXact has appointed a Data Protection Officer. You may contact Raoul van Ginkel at info@marxact.com.

Why does marXact need your personal information?

Underneath you will find an overview and explanation of each of these purposes. You will also find a specification of which type of data marXact uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time marXact keeps this data.

Service, Client management and financial administration
Purpose: Order management
Information: name and address-information, Shipping address, Billing address, Email address, Telephone number, payment information
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Name, Email address, Account number, Telephone number, Order number, Content of the complaint, Location, and user information
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Name, Company name, Billing address, Bank details (Name bank/IBAN/BIC), outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Billing
Information: Company name, Billing address, Chamber of commerce number, VAT number, Client number, Telephone number, Email address
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email address, Location, Order history, Social media, Browser, OS, User ID, Telephone number, Profile photo
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Service
Information: name and address-information, Email address, File information, Financial information, Information necessary to provide the service, Information that is generated during the service, Location, and user information
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Job application
Information: All necessary information
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Marketing
Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, name and address information, Email address, Telephone number
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Affiliate marketing
Information: Click behavior, Surf behavior, Interest in a product
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Retargeting
Information: Surf behavior, Email address
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Social marketing
Information: Social media account
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Behavioral targeting
Information: Surf behavior
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Loyalty program
Information: User ID / Username, Email address, Telephone number, Order history, Name, Post/billing address
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Website
Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Surf behavior, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: A/B testing
Information: Surf behavior
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Account
Information: Name, Address, Email address, Username, Password
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Submitting reviews or messages
Information: User ID, Name, Content of the message
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Chat feature
Information: User ID, Email address, Name, Content of the chat message
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Security and fraud prevention
Purpose: Information security
Information: Password
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Research and Development
Purpose: Market research
Information: Habits, Surf behavior
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Scientific research
Information: name and address-information, Email address, Telephone number, Information about habits
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Other activities
Purpose: To ensure optimal performance of the products and services provided by marXact B.V.
Information: Location and user information
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Interest concerned: Only way to achieve the purpose
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 How did we obtain your personal data?

marXact has obtained your data because you have provided that information to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights with regard to your information and the processing thereof:

 Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal information that has been collected by

marXact, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to marXact.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal data that you have seen as a result of a request for access and that you cannot change yourself in your account, you can request this at marXact. You can ask that marXact modifies, corrects, supplements, deletes, or screens your data. Limiting the processing of personal information.

Restricted processing

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask marXact to restrict the processing of your personal information.

 Objections

If a certain processing takes place on the grounds of the ‘legitimate interest’ of marXact or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Transferring of data

You have the right to obtain your personal information from marXact. marXact will provide these in a structured and familiar format, which can easily be opened using popular software.

Automated processing

Whenever a decision about you is taken that is completely based on automated processing of your personal data, you have the right to request that that decision be re-evaluated by a person. You may at all times let us know your position on that decision or let us know that you do not agree.

Withdrawing permission

When the legal basis for a particular process is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this information in the future. It may also result in marXact no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

 Response from marXact

A request can be sent to info@marxact.com. marXact will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after marXact has received such a request. If marXact rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

 Recipients of your personal data

It is possible that marXact is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Automated Decision Making

marXact can use automated decision-making processes based on your data. It is possible that, based on your profile, some of our products or services marXact may not be available.

What are cookies and how does marXact use them?

marXact only uses technical and functional cookies. Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of marXact and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via marXact’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. When we talk about ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques with which information is collected, such as device fingerprinting. You may opt out of cookies by changing a setting in your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you may also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore recommend that you regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

 Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which marXact uses your information, you can send an e-mail to info@marxact.com. If you have a complaint about the way your information is processed, please send an e-mail to info@marxact.com. You always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In the Netherlands, this is the https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/[Autoriteit Persoonsgevens].